Share |

Analysis of U.S. Decennial Census Data through 2010 from William H. Frey, Brookings Institution and University of Michigan's Social Science Data Analysis Network.

State Map

California

State Population Growth For Previous Decade 1900-2010
Distribution by Race 1980-2010
Distribution by Race 1980-2010
Numeric Change in Population by Race-Ethnicity 1990-2010
Segregation From Whites 1990-2010

Total population
State190019101920193019401950196019701980199020002010
California1,485,0532,377,5493,426,8615,677,2516,907,38710,586,22315,717,20419,953,13423,667,90229,760,02133,871,64837,253,956
Population by Race Ethnicity
Ethnicity1980199020002010
White15,763,99217,029,12615,816,79014,956,253
Black1,783,7772,092,4462,181,9262,163,804
Hispanic4,544,3317,687,93810,966,55614,013,719
American Indian160,598184,065178,984162,250
Asian55,8512,710,3533,648,8604,775,070
Hawaiian103,736128,577
Two or more903,115968,696
Other1,359,22256,09371,68185,587
Child population by Race Ethnicity
Ethnicity199020002010
White3,559,2093,222,8582,546,395
Black622,187653,820523,525
Hispanic2,733,0634,050,8254,756,220
American Indian51,49449,11237,230
Asian762,117855,747965,988
Hawaiian31,80632,178
Two or more361,082406,941
Other22,65524,57926,563

*Unlike earlier charts, the following chart from US Census Bureau includes Hispanic population data within all race categories

*Funding for CensusScope is provided by the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation and the National Science Foundation (grant #0816517).