Share |

Analysis of U.S. Decennial Census Data through 2010 from William H. Frey, Brookings Institution and University of Michigan's Social Science Data Analysis Network.

State Map

Georgia

State Population Growth For Previous Decade 1900-2010
Distribution by Race 1980-2010
Distribution by Race 1980-2010
Numeric Change in Population by Race-Ethnicity 1990-2010
Segregation From Whites 1990-2010

Total population
State190019101920193019401950196019701980199020002010
Georgia2,216,3312,609,1212,895,8322,908,5063,123,7233,444,5783,943,1164,589,5755,463,1056,478,2168,186,4539,687,653
Population by Race Ethnicity
Ethnicity1980199020002010
White3,909,3544,543,4255,128,6615,413,920
Black1,448,1251,737,1652,331,4652,910,800
Hispanic61,257108,922435,227853,689
American Indian6,61812,62117,67021,279
Asian3,81273,725171,513311,692
Hawaiian3,2785,152
Two or more87,364151,980
Other27,5382,35811,27519,141
Child population by Race Ethnicity
Ethnicity199020002010
White1,093,1511,203,0761,171,406
Black575,060740,044837,854
Hispanic32,704135,969314,687
American Indian3,1884,3754,955
Asian21,86743,05577,528
Hawaiian8331,453
Two or more35,92574,635
Other1,3335,9579,034

*Unlike earlier charts, the following chart from US Census Bureau includes Hispanic population data within all race categories

*Funding for CensusScope is provided by the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation and the National Science Foundation (grant #0816517).