Share |

Analysis of U.S. Decennial Census Data through 2010 from William H. Frey, Brookings Institution and University of Michigan's Social Science Data Analysis Network.

State Map

Mississippi

State Population Growth For Previous Decade 1900-2010
Distribution by Race 1980-2010
Distribution by Race 1980-2010
Numeric Change in Population by Race-Ethnicity 1990-2010
Segregation From Whites 1990-2010

Total population
State190019101920193019401950196019701980199020002010
Mississippi1,551,2701,797,1141,790,6182,009,8212,183,7962,178,9142,178,1412,216,9122,520,6382,573,2162,844,6582,967,297
Population by Race Ethnicity
Ethnicity1980199020002010
White1,604,1541,624,1981,727,9081,722,287
Black876,368911,8911,028,4731,093,512
Hispanic24,73115,93139,56981,481
American Indian5,7028,31611,22413,845
Asian92312,54318,34925,477
Hawaiian569948
Two or more17,27227,919
Other7,9153371,2941,828
Child population by Race Ethnicity
Ethnicity199020002010
White397,866400,140374,041
Black336,118346,526329,262
Hispanic5,27612,06026,504
American Indian3,2143,8604,405
Asian4,1194,9226,038
Hawaiian140216
Two or more6,84114,194
Other168698895

*Unlike earlier charts, the following chart from US Census Bureau includes Hispanic population data within all race categories

*Funding for CensusScope is provided by the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation and the National Science Foundation (grant #0816517).