Share |

Analysis of U.S. Decennial Census Data through 2010 from William H. Frey, Brookings Institution and University of Michigan's Social Science Data Analysis Network.

State Map

North Carolina

State Population Growth For Previous Decade 1900-2010
Distribution by Race 1980-2010
Distribution by Race 1980-2010
Numeric Change in Population by Race-Ethnicity 1990-2010
Segregation From Whites 1990-2010

Total population
State190019101920193019401950196019701980199020002010
North Carolina1,893,8102,206,2872,559,1233,170,2763,571,6234,061,9294,556,1555,082,0595,881,7666,628,6378,049,3139,535,483
Population by Race Ethnicity
Ethnicity1980199020002010
White4,426,1584,971,1275,647,1556,223,995
Black1,303,0121,449,1421,723,3012,019,854
Hispanic56,65376,726378,963800,120
American Indian62,78978,93095,333108,829
Asian4,43650,593112,416206,579
Hawaiian3,1655,259
Two or more79,965155,759
Other24,2242,1199,01515,088
Child population by Race Ethnicity
Ethnicity199020002010
White1,094,3881,228,4691,259,670
Black445,715514,094539,085
Hispanic23,957120,090307,790
American Indian26,00728,56129,534
Asian14,82030,62054,042
Hawaiian8591,468
Two or more36,06582,125
Other1,2625,2897,921

*Unlike earlier charts, the following chart from US Census Bureau includes Hispanic population data within all race categories

*Funding for CensusScope is provided by the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation and the National Science Foundation (grant #0816517).