Share |

Analysis of U.S. Decennial Census Data through 2010 from William H. Frey, Brookings Institution and University of Michigan's Social Science Data Analysis Network.

State Map

Utah

State Population Growth For Previous Decade 1900-2010
Distribution by Race 1980-2010
Distribution by Race 1980-2010
Numeric Change in Population by Race-Ethnicity 1990-2010
Segregation From Whites 1990-2010

Total population
State190019101920193019401950196019701980199020002010
Utah276,749373,351449,396507,847550,310688,862890,6271,059,2731,461,0371,722,8502,233,1692,763,885
Population by Race Ethnicity
Ethnicity1980199020002010
White1,349,7081,571,2541,904,2652,221,719
Black8,92310,86816,13725,951
Hispanic60,28984,597201,559358,340
American Indian18,16222,74826,66327,081
Asian75332,49036,48354,176
Hawaiian14,80623,909
Two or more31,30848,985
Other22,2518931,9483,724
Child population by Race Ethnicity
Ethnicity199020002010
White566,647592,083658,151
Black3,8085,5919,544
Hispanic35,10878,195143,846
American Indian10,09410,3058,643
Asian11,3588,90312,418
Hawaiian6,2439,190
Two or more16,53827,797
Other4298401,438

*Unlike earlier charts, the following chart from US Census Bureau includes Hispanic population data within all race categories

*Funding for CensusScope is provided by the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation and the National Science Foundation (grant #0816517).